Short list 10 Projects

'11 Awards

This link provides access to consult the award-winning projects and details on the winning teams.

Jury Decision
See '11 Awards
Short list of ten projects

Information courtesy of www.ibb.gov.tr - the official website of Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality

Photographs provided courtesy of the Istanbul Metropolitan Municipality

Short list of ten projects ordered by Istanbul code.

The project presented under code 84NT292 (Istanbul0009). [Second Prize]
The project presented under code 82S52R (Istanbul0089). [First Prize]
The project presented under code 11125MO (Istanbul0115) from Egypt.

Team members:
Omar Rabie (design author) – Team leader
Manar Moursi (design author)
Supporting team:
Hesham Yusri
George Talaat
Hesham Sharara
Hadi el Khouly
Rafik Adel
Omar Etman
Ahmed Abuhindia



The project presented under code A59417A (Istanbul0144) from Italy.

Team members:
Renato Giuseppe Sarno – Team leader
Giacomo Penco
ARUP Turkey (collaborator)
ARUP ITALIA (collaborator)


Project Information:

Description See Panel 3
See Panel 1 See Panel 4
See Panel 2 See Panel 5

The project presented under code 01001NT (Istanbul0155). [Third Prize]




The project presented under code 30111AT (Istanbul0162) from Colombia.

Team members:
Julián Restrepo Molina – Team leader
Pablo Forero Quintero
Karen Argüello (collaborator)
Manuela Mosquera (collaborator)
Ivanovha Benedetto (collaborator)
Juan Cuberos (collaborator)





The project presented under code 30323LE (Istanbul0216) from Spain.

Team members:
Ana Peñalba Estébanez – Team leader
María Mallo Zurdo
Jaime López García
Ignacio Álvarez-Monteserín
Beatriz Crespo Martín
Lys Villaba Rubio
Alicia Domingo Medrano
Javier Gutierrez Rodriguez
Juan Dafydd Jones Aleñar
Jorge López Hidalgo





The project presented under code 13319RG (Istanbul0222) from Greece.

Team members:
Tsabikos Petras – Team leader
Alexandros Kitriniaris
Ioannis Farkonas
Georgios Housos


Project Information:

Description See Panel 3
See Panel 1 See Panel 4
See Panel 2 See Panel 5



The project presented under code 00003AA (Istanbul0234) from Poland.

Team members:
Zbigniew Wronski - Team leader
Szczepan Wronski
Agnieszka Nowicka
Michal Czerwinski
Krzysztof Butrym
Marta Sekulska





The project presented under code 00007BN (Istanbul0268) from Romania.

Team members:
Bogdan Constatin Neagu (author) - Team leader
Iulian Oanta (co-author)
Dragos Constantin (collaborator)
Dana Stanciucu (collaborator)


Project Information:

Description See Panel 3
See Panel 1 See Panel 4
See Panel 2 See Panel 5



Top Top